2020 IL App (2d) 190001-U*** (7
[…] (Emphasis added.) 625 ILCS 5/11-501(a)(6) (West 2014). Under that provision, it was not necessary to prove the presence of a specific form of THC or any minimum amount of THC. When the General Assembly enacted section 11-501(a)(7), it also deleted the references in section 11-501(a)(6) to cannabis and the Cannabis Control Act. See Pub. Act 99-697, § 20 (eff. July 29, 2016). Thus, a conviction can no longer be sustained based on the presence of any amount of any substance resulting from the unlawful use or consumption of cannabis. By the same enactment, the General Assembly added section 11-501.2(b-5)(1) (625 ILCS 5/11-501.2(b-5)(1) (West 2016)), which provides, “If there was a tetrahydrocannabinol concentration of 5 nanograms or more in whole blood or 10 nanograms or more in an other [sic] bodily substance as defined in this Section, it shall be presumed that the person was under the influence of cannabis.” See Pub. Act 99-697, § 20 (eff. July 29, 2016). ¶ 16 A reviewing court will not set aside a criminal conviction unless the evidence is so improbable or unsatisfactory that it creates a reasonable doubt of the defendant’s guilt. People v. Collins,
106 Ill. 2d 237, 261 (1985).