2020 IL App (2d) 190001-U*** (7
[…] Section 11-501(a)(7) provides: “(a) A person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle within this State while:
2020 IL App (2d) 190001-U*** (7) the person has, within 2 hours of driving or being in actual physical control of a vehicle, a tetrahydrocannabinol concentration in the person’s whole blood or other bodily substance as defined in paragraph 6 of subsection (a) of Section 11-501.2 of this Code.”
Id.Section 11-501.2(a)(6) of the Illinois Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/11-501.2(a)(6) (West 2016)) defines “Tetrahydrocannabinol concentration” as “either 5 nanograms or more of delta-9- tetrahydrocannabinol per milliliter of whole blood or 10 nanograms or more of delta-9- tetrahydrocannabinol per milliliter of other bodily substance.” On appeal, defendant does not challenge his speeding conviction. However, he argues that the substance found in his urine was not delta-9-tetrahydrocannibinol and that his conviction of violating section 11-501(a)(7) cannot stand.