2020 IL App (2d) 190001-U*** (7
[…] Justices McLaren and Hutchinson concurred in the judgment. ORDER ¶1 Held: The expert testimony at defendant’s trial supported a finding that defendant’s blood contained a prohibited concentration of delta-9-tetrahydrocannabinol within 2 hours of his driving or being in actual physical control of a vehicle, in violation of the Illinois Vehicle Code. ¶2 Following a bench trial in the circuit court of Du Page County, defendant, Dwan D. Thompson, was found guilty of speeding and violating section 11-501(a)(7) of the Illinois Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/11-501(a)(7) (West 2016)). Section 11-501(a)(7) provides: “(a) A person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle within this State while:
2020 IL App (2d) 190001-U*** (7) the person has, within 2 hours of driving or being in actual physical control of a vehicle, a tetrahydrocannabinol concentration in the person’s whole blood or other bodily substance as defined in paragraph 6 of subsection (a) of Section 11-501.2 of this Code.”