People v. Boose , 2021 IL App (2d) 190416-U ( 2021 )
[…] trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.’ ”
    (Emphasis in original.) People v. McLaurin, 
    2020 IL 124563
    , ¶ 22 (quoting Jackson v. Virginia,
    
    443 U.S. 307
    , 319 (1979)). In conducting our review, we “will not retry the defendant, nor will we
    substitute our judgment for that of the trier of fact.” McLaurin, 
    2020 IL 124563
    , ¶ 22.
    ¶ 49   The State charged defendant with home invasion under section 19-6(a)(3) of the Criminal
    Code of 2012 (Code) (720 ILCS 5/19-6(a)(3) (West 2018)). One of the elements of that offense is
    that the defendant was “armed with a firearm.” 720 ILCS 5/19-6(a)(3) (West 2018). A violation
    of this subsection of the home-invasion statute is a “Class X felony for which 15 years shall be
    added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court.” 720 ILCS 5/19-6(c) (West 2018).
    ¶ 50   For purposes of the Code, “ ‘firearm’ has the meaning ascribed to it in Section 1.1 of the
    Firearm Owners Identification Card Act” (FOID Card Act). 720 ILCS 5/2-7.5 (West 2018).