People v. Boose , 2021 IL App (2d) 190416-U ( 2021 )
[…] , ¶ 22.
    ¶ 49   The State charged defendant with home invasion under section 19-6(a)(3) of the Criminal
    Code of 2012 (Code) (720 ILCS 5/19-6(a)(3) (West 2018)). One of the elements of that offense is
    that the defendant was “armed with a firearm.” 720 ILCS 5/19-6(a)(3) (West 2018). A violation
    of this subsection of the home-invasion statute is a “Class X felony for which 15 years shall be
    added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court.” 720 ILCS 5/19-6(c) (West 2018).
    ¶ 50   For purposes of the Code, “ ‘firearm’ has the meaning ascribed to it in Section 1.1 of the
    Firearm Owners Identification Card Act” (FOID Card Act). 720 ILCS 5/2-7.5 (West 2018).
    Section 1.1 of the FOID Card Act generally defines “firearm” as “any device, by whatever name
    - 15 -
    
    2021 IL App (2d) 190416-U
    known, which is designed to expel a projectile or projectiles by the action of an explosion,
    expansion of gas or escape of gas.” 430 ILCS 65/1.1 (West 2018). The FOID Card Act specifically
    excludes from the definition of “firearm” numerous objects, including certain BB guns. 430 ILCS
    65/1.1 (West 2018). Given this definition, one might expect that the State could never prove that