NOTICE: This order was filed under Supreme Court Rule 23 and is not precedent except in the limited circumstances allowed under Rule 23(e)(1).
[…] Strickland v. Washington,
466 U.S. 668, 687 (1984). “An attorney’s failure to seek discharge of his client on speedy-trial grounds generally will be deemed ineffective assistance of counsel if there is a reasonable probability that the defendant would have been discharged had a timely motion for discharge been made and no justification has been proffered for the attorney’s failure to bring such a motion.” People v. Staten,
159 Ill. 2d 419, 431 (1994). ¶ 21 Under section 103-5 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code), a defendant is to be tried within 120 days from the date he was taken into custody unless the delay is occasioned by defendant. 725 ILCS 5/103-5(a) (West 2016). “Delay occasioned by the defendant shall temporarily suspend for the time of the delay the period within which a person shall be tried.”
Id.§ 103-5(f). A delay is considered to be occasioned by defendant if he causes or contributes to the delay. Staten,
159 Ill. 2d at 433. “Delay shall be considered to be agreed to by the defendant unless he or she objects to the delay by making a written demand for trial or an oral demand for trial on the record.” 725 ILCS 5/103-5(a) (West 2016). ¶ 22 Here, defendant asserts that 140 days, attributable to the State, passed between when he was taken into custody and when he was tried.