People v. Williams , 2021 IL App (1st) 181964-U ( 2021 )
[…] the original indictment [citation].”).
    3
    Section 103-5(a) provides that custodial defendants shall be tried within 120 days from the time
    taken into custody. The record in this case indicates that defendant was on bail before trial, so section
    103-5(b) is applicable.
    - 15 -
    No. 1-18-1964
    ¶ 39   On the other hand, “[f]ormal amendments [to an indictment] do not implicate speedy trial
    rights.” People v. Wells, 
    2012 IL App (1st) 083660
    , ¶ 32 (citing Milton, 
    309 Ill. App. 3d at 866
    ).
    Section 111-5 of the Code provides that an indictment “may be amended on motion by the State’s
    Attorney or defendant at any time because of formal defects,” including “[a]ny miswriting,
    misspelling, or grammatical error.” 725 ILCS 5/111-5 (West 2020).
    ¶ 40   “A defect in a charging instrument is formal in nature where that defect ‘is not material or
    does not alter the nature and elements of the offense charged.’ ” People v. Swift,