People v. Williams , 2021 IL App (1st) 181964-U ( 2021 )
[…] [Citation.]” People v. Corral, 
    2019 IL App (1st) 171501
    , ¶ 71. We will not reverse a conviction
    simply because the evidence is contradictory or because “the defendant claims that a witness was
    not credible.” Siguenzo-Brito, 
    235 Ill. 2d at 228
    . A conviction cannot be set aside “unless the
    evidence is so unreasonable, improbable, or unsatisfactory that there remains a reasonable doubt
    of the defendant’s guilt.” People v. Wright, 
    2017 IL 119561
    , ¶ 70.
    ¶ 24    With respect to count I, defendant was convicted under section 24-1.1 of the Criminal Code
    of 2012, which makes it “unlawful for a person to knowingly possess on or about his person ***
    any firearm or any firearm ammunition if the person has been convicted of a felony under the laws
    of this State or any other jurisdiction.” 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1 (a) (West 2016). With respect to count
    X, defendant was convicted for knowingly possessing a device “designed, used or intended for use
    in silencing” a firearm. 720 ILCS 5/24-1(a)(6) (West 2016).