People v. Williams , 2021 IL App (1st) 181964-U ( 2021 )
[…] , ¶ 31 (quoting People v.
    Piatkowski, 
    225 Ill. 2d 551
    , 565 (2007)). Regardless of whether an issue was forfeited, “the initial
    step under either prong of the plain error doctrine is to determine whether the claim presented on
    review actually amounts to a ‘clear or obvious error’ at all.” Staake, 
    2017 IL 121755
    , ¶ 33; People
    v. 
    Thompson, 238
     Ill. 2d 598, 613 (2010) (“The first step of plain-error review is determining
    whether any error occurred. [Citation.]”). In this case, we do not find error.
    ¶ 38    The speedy trial statute, section 103-5 of the Code of Criminal Procedure (Code), provides
    in relevant part that “[e]very person on bail or recognizance shall be tried *** within 160 days
    from the date defendant demands trial unless delay is occasioned by the defendant.” 725 ILCS
    5/103-5(b) (West 2016). 3 If the State makes a material, substantive amendment to an indictment,
    then the statutory speedy trial period will not be tolled by the amendment. See People v. Milton,
    
    309 Ill. App. 3d 863