People v. Perkins ( 2021 )
[…] defendant was present. During the hearing, defense counsel indicated that he had only learned of
    defendant’s substance abuse issues after her sentencing hearing and he reiterated:
    “We [are] asking if the Court would consider allowing [defendant] to be evaluated and
    possibly be recommended for treatment through the TASC program through the adult
    probation department.”
    ¶ 18   Defense counsel noted that if defendant successfully completed the TASC program, she
    would be eligible to move the court to vacate her conviction pursuant to section 40-10 (e) of the
    Substance Use Disorder Act (20 ILCS 301/40-10(e) (West 2019)), which states:
    -5-
    No. 1-20-0421
    “Upon successful completion of the terms and conditions of probation [i.e., completion of
    the TASC program] the court shall discharge the person from probation. If the person has
    not previously been convicted of any felony offense and has not previously been granted a
    vacation of judgment under this Section, upon motion, the court shall vacate the judgment
    of conviction and dismiss the criminal proceedings against him or her unless, having
    considered the nature and circumstances of the offense and the history, character and
    condition of the individual, the court finds that the motion should not be granted. Unless
    good cause is shown, such motion to vacate must be filed at any time from the date of the
    entry of the judgment to a date that is not more than 60 days after the discharge of the
    probation.”
    ¶ 19   The court reviewed the transcript of the original sentencing hearing and determined that
    defendant had not previously asked for a TASC evaluation. The court stated:
    “I will order a TASC evaluation and see what the findings of the TASC evaluation