People v. Malone , 2021 IL App (1st) 191847-U ( 2021 )
[…] App. 3d 399
    , 403 (1980). To convict a defendant of theft by deception
    as charged here, the State must prove that he: (1) knowingly obtained control, (2) over the property
    of the owner, (3) by deception, (4) with the intent to permanently deprive the owner of the use or
    benefit of the property. People v. Perry, 
    224 Ill. 2d 312
    , 337 (2007); 720 ILCS 5/16-1(a)(2)(A)
    (West 2016). The State must also prove (5) the value of the stolen property in order to establish
    the grade of the offense, here a Class A misdemeanor. Perry, 
    224 Ill. 2d at 337
    ; 720 ILCS 5/16-
    -6-
    No. 1-19-1847
    1(b)(1) (West 2016) (“[t]heft of property not from the person and not exceeding $500 in value is a
    Class A misdemeanor”).
    ¶ 20   Viewing the evidence in a light favorable to the State, as we must, we find that a rational
    trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. The