People v. Lange ( 2021 )
[…] ¶ 58   Regarding defendant’s constitutional argument, the State cites People v. Carroll, 
    260 Ill. App. 3d 319
    , 334 (1992), which states that the constitution “merely guarantees that the trial be
    held where the indictment alleges the offense was committed.” The State argues that the indictment
    alleged that defendant committed his crimes in both Cook and Du Page Counties, so holding the
    trial in Du Page County complied with the constitutional requirement. The State argues that the
    statutory provisions regarding venue were also satisfied. The State cites sections 1-6(m) and 1-
    - 22 -
    
    2021 IL App (2d) 200045-U
    6(n) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (720 ILCS 5/1-6(m), (n) (West 2018)). Section 1-6(m) states,
    “A person who commits an inchoate offense may be tried in any county in which any act which is
    an element of the offense, including the agreement in conspiracy, is committed.” 720 ILCS 5/1-
    6(m) (West 2018). Section 1-6(n) states, “Where a person in one county solicits, aids, abets, agrees,
    or attempts to aid another in the planning or commission of an offense in another county, he may
    be tried for the offense in either county.” 720 ILCS 5/1-6(n) (West 2018).
    ¶ 59   The State additionally cites People v. Brown, 
    107 Ill. App. 3d 742
     (1982). There, the
    defendant was indicted for conspiracy to deliver a controlled substance, which involved two
    accomplices. 
    Id. at 742