People v. Lange ( 2021 )
[…] with the State that the constitutional provision was satisfied here. However, that does not answer
    the question of whether the trial court erred in denying defendant’s motion to transfer venue.
    ¶ 65   Assessing the potential application of sections 5/1-6(m) and (n) requires applying
    principles of statutory interpretation. When interpreting a statute, our primary objective is to
    ascertain the legislative intent, which is best indicated by the plain and ordinary meaning of the
    statute’s language. People v. Miles, 
    2020 IL App (1st) 180736
    , ¶ 9. We focus on section 1-6(n),
    which states, “Where a person in one county solicits, aids, abets, agrees, or attempts to aid another
    in the planning or commission of an offense in another county, he may be tried for the offense in
    either county.” 720 ILCS 5/1-6(n) (West 2018). We agree with the State that section 1-6(n) does
    not require a defendant be charged with accountability for the section to apply. Indeed,
    “[a]ccountability is not a crime in and of itself but, rather, a mechanism through which a criminal