In re M.K. ( 2021 )
[…] We
    conclude that the trial court properly declined to terminate respondent’s parental rights because
    the court found that termination was not in M.K.’s best interest.
    ¶5                                      I. BACKGROUND
    ¶6                                     A. Procedural History
    ¶ 7 In November 2019, the State filed a petition for adjudication of wardship, alleging in relevant
    part that M.K. was a neglected minor, as defined by the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 (Act) (705
    ILCS 405/2-3(2)(i) (West 2018)), in that respondent “inflicts, causes to be inflicted, or allows to
    be inflicted upon such minor physical injury, by other than accidental means, which causes ***
    impairment of physical health[.]” The State further alleged that respondent created a substantial
    risk of physical injury and an environment injurious to M.K.’s welfare due to domestic violence.