Guliana v. Kandu , 2021 IL App (1st) 200844-U ( 2021 )
[…] section 2-619(a)(5) of the Code because his claims were barred by the ten-year statute of
    limitations. Section 2-619(a)(5) of the Code allows for the involuntary dismissal of an action that
    “was not commenced within the time limited by law.” 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(5) (West 2018).
    Whether a cause of action has been properly dismissed under section 2-619(a)(5) of the Code on
    the statute of limitations grounds presents a matter we review de novo. Ferguson v. City of
    Chicago, 
    213 Ill. 2d 94
    , 99 (2004).
    ¶ 14   Section 13-206 of the Code provides that
    “actions on bonds, promissory notes, bills of exchange, written leases, written
    contracts, or other evidences of indebtedness in writing *** shall be commenced within 10
    years next after the cause of action accrued; but if any payment or new promise to pay has
    been made, in writing, on any bond, note, bill, lease, contract, or other written evidence of
    indebtedness, within or after the period of 10 years, then an action may be commenced
    thereon at any time within 10 years after the time of such payment or promise to pay. 735
    ILCS 5/13-206 (West 2018).
    ¶ 15   The circuit court found, and the plaintiff does not dispute, that the three claims in his
    October 11, 2019 complaint fall into the category of actions governed by section 13-206 of the