People v. Stivers , 2021 IL App (5th) 180338-U ( 2021 )
[…] misconduct and bad acts that may not rise to the level of a criminal offense. People v. McSwain,
    
    2012 IL App (4th) 100619
    , ¶ 35. It is well-settled under the common law that other crimes
    24
    evidence is admissible, if relevant, for any purpose other than to show a defendant’s propensity
    to commit a crime. People v. Chapman, 
    2012 IL 111896
    , ¶ 19. Such relevant purposes include
    motive, intent, identity, lack of mistake, and modus operandi. Chapman, 
    2012 IL 111896
    , ¶ 19.
    This common law rule was partially abrogated by section 115-7.4 of the Code of Criminal
    Procedure of 1963, which provides as follows:
    “In a criminal prosecution in which the defendant is accused of an offense of domestic
    violence *** or first degree murder ***, evidence of the defendant’s commission of
    another offense or offenses of domestic violence is admissible, and may be considered for
    its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.” 725 ILCS 5/115-7.4(a) (West 2016).
    Thus, under section 115-7.4, other crimes evidence may be introduced for any relevant purpose,
    including to establish the defendant’s propensity to commit the charged offense.