Burns v. Delta Airlines, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] is withheld and timely paid as child support. Because Delta did at least this much from
    November 30, 2014, through October 26, 2015, section 35(a)’s penalty provisions do not apply
    to Delta’s under-withholding during that period. Thus, the trial court erred in denying Delta’s
    motion for summary judgment and granting Burns’s motion for partial summary judgment.
    ¶ 40                                    B. Burns’s Cross-Appeal
    ¶ 41      Burns asserts that the trial court erred in failing to impose an additional $100-per-day
    penalty under section 45(j) of the Act. Section 45(j), titled “Additional duties,” provides:
    -8-
    “(j) If an obligee who is receiving income withholding payments under this Act
    does not receive a payment required under the income withholding notice, he or she
    must give written notice of the non-receipt to the payor. The notice must include the
    date on which the obligee believes the payment was to have been made and the amount
    of the payment. The obligee must send the notice to the payor by certified mail, return
    receipt requested.
    After receiving a written notice of non-receipt of payment under this subsection, a
    payor must, within 14 days thereafter, either (i) notify the obligee of the reason for the
    non-receipt of payment or (ii) make the required payment, together with interest at the
    rate of 9% calculated from the date on which the payment of income should have been
    made. A payor who fails to comply with this subsection is subject to the $100 per day
    penalty provided under subsection (a) of Section 35 of this Act.” 750 ILCS 28/45(j)
    (West 2014).
    ¶ 42       Burns contends that, because Delta did not respond within 14 days to either explain or
    correct the withholding errors that she identified in her demand letter of November 2, 2015,