People v. Bons ( 2021 )
[…] Therefore, we find that the court erred in finding defendant’s medical records excepted from
    the physician-patient privilege under subsection 8-802(4).
    ¶ 40                                       ii. Subsection 8-802(7)
    ¶ 41       Defendant next argues that the court erred in finding evidence of his medical condition
    admissible under the subsection 8-802(7) exception to the physician-patient privilege. The
    State argues that defendant’s medical condition was admissible under subsection 8-802(7)
    because a DCFS report was made.
    ¶ 42       Subsection 8-802(7) serves an exception to the physician-patient privilege where “actions,
    civil or criminal, arising from the filing of a report in compliance with the *** Act.” 735 ILCS
    5/8-802(7) (West 2016).
    ¶ 43       In conjunction with the Act, the purpose of subsection 8-802(7) is to protect children by
    permitting the disclosure of reports of abuse and neglect under the Act. See 325 ILCS 5/2(a)
    (West 2016).