People v. Webber ( 2021 )
[…] defendant's self or another and would not benefit from further inpatient care or be in need of such
    inpatient care. Under a plain reading of the statute, if defendant proves either element, namely
    defendant is (1) not reasonably expected to inflict serious physical harm upon defendant’s self or
    - 15 -
    
    2021 IL App (2d) 191090-U
    another or (2) defendant would not benefit from inpatient care or is not in need of inpatient care,
    by clear and convincing evidence, the judge must grant the petition for conditional release. See
    730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(a-1)(B) (West 2018). In determining whether a defendant should be released,
    the trial court should consider:
    “(1) whether the defendant appreciates the harm caused by the defendant to others and
    the community by his or her prior conduct that resulted in the finding of not guilty by
    reason of insanity;
    (2) Whether the person appreciates the criminality of conduct similar to the conduct for
    which he or she was originally charged in this matter;
    (3) the current state of the defendant's illness;
    (4) what, if any, medications the defendant is taking to control his or her mental illness;
    (5) what, if any, adverse physical side effects the medication has on the defendant;
    (6) the length of time it would take for the defendant's mental health to deteriorate if the
    defendant stopped taking prescribed medication;
    (7) the defendant's history or potential for alcohol and drug abuse;
    (8) the defendant's past criminal history;
    (9) any specialized physical or medical needs of the defendant;
    (10) any family participation or involvement expected upon release and what is the
    willingness and ability of the family to participate or be involved;
    (11) the defendant's potential to be a danger to himself, herself, or others; and
    (12) any other factor or factors the Court deems appropriate.” 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(g) (West
    2018).
    - 16 -
    
    2021 IL App (2d) 191090-U
    The trial court’s determination as to whether a defendant has carried her burden under section 5-
    2-4(g) by clear and convincing evidence must be respected unless such determination is against