People v. Little , 2021 IL App (1st) 191108 ( 2021 )
[…] , ¶ 31. Our review of summary dismissal is de novo. Tate,
    
    2012 IL 112214
    , ¶ 10.
    ¶ 13        On appeal, the petitioner contends that the circuit court erred in summarily dismissing his
    petition because he made an arguable claim that his trial counsel was ineffective when he failed
    to object to the State’s peremptory challenge of African American venireperson Isby, pursuant
    to Batson.
    ¶ 14        The State first responds that the petitioner’s claim is forfeited because he did not raise it in
    his pro se postconviction petition. See 725 ILCS 5/122-3 (West 2018) (“[a]ny claim of
    substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the original or an amended petition is
    waived”); People v. Johnson, 
    352 Ill. App. 3d 442
    , 449 (2004) (“any issue to be reviewed on
    appeal must be presented in the petition filed in the trial court”). Specifically, the State argues
    that the petitioner “cabined his challenge to [his] counsel’s performance vis-à-vis” only two