U.S. Const. amends., VI, XIV; Ill. Const. 1970, art. I, § 8, § 13. The right to a jury is also codified in section 115-1 of the Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Criminal Code) (725 ILCS 5/115-1 (West 2016)). Nonetheless, it is well-settled that a criminal defendant may waive his right to a jury and elect to proceed by way of a bench trial as long as the waiver is made knowingly and understandingly in open court. 725 ILCS 5/103-6 (2016) (“Every person accused of an offense, shall have the right to a trial by a jury unless *** understandingly waived by the defendant in open court”); People v. Bannister,
232 Ill. 2d 65-66 (2008).