People v. Johnson , 2021 IL App (1st) 181585-U ( 2021 )
[…] ¶ 39       A criminal defendant’s right to a jury trial is one that is guaranteed by both the federal and
    Illinois State constitutions. U.S. Const. amends., VI, XIV; Ill. Const. 1970, art. I, § 8, § 13. The
    right to a jury is also codified in section 115-1 of the Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963
    (Criminal Code) (725 ILCS 5/115-1 (West 2016)). Nonetheless, it is well-settled that a criminal
    defendant may waive his right to a jury and elect to proceed by way of a bench trial as long as the
    waiver is made knowingly and understandingly in open court. 725 ILCS 5/103-6 (2016) (“Every
    person accused of an offense, shall have the right to a trial by a jury unless *** understandingly
    waived by the defendant in open court”); People v. Bannister, 
    232 Ill. 2d 65
    -66 (2008). Although
    a court has a duty to ensure that ensure that a defendant’s jury trial waiver is knowingly and