People v. Graves , 2021 IL App (5th) 200104 ( 2021 )
[…] address this point because it was not necessary for the State to reopen its proofs and admit
    evidence in the first place.
    ¶ 57                                      D. Jury Instruction
    ¶ 58       The defendant’s remaining contentions both relate to the jury instruction required under
    section 115-10(c) of the Code (725 ILCS 5/115-10(c) (West 2016)). He initially maintains that
    - 12 -
    the trial court erred in failing to tender the instruction. He additionally argues that his trial
    counsel was ineffective for failing to request the instruction.
    ¶ 59        Section 115-10(c) provides in part:
    “If a statement is admitted pursuant to this Section, the court shall instruct the jury that
    it is for the jury to determine the weight and credibility to be given the statement and
    that, in making the determination, it shall consider the age and maturity of the child,
    *** the nature of the statement, the circumstances under which the statement was made,
    and any other relevant factor.” 
    Id.
    Illinois Pattern Jury Instructions, Criminal, No. 11.66 (4th ed. 2000), which was intended to
    implement the statutory requirement, states:
    “You have before you evidence that ____ made statements concerning the offenses
    charged in this case.