Id.; see also Ceja,
204 Ill. 2d at 360; People v. Jones,
175 Ill. 2d 126, 135 (1997); People v. Landwer,
166 Ill. 2d 475, 486 (1995). Therefore, in this case the second tier required the trial court to determine if a jury could rationally acquit the defendant of dissemination of child pornography. ¶ 57 Defendant was charged with child pornography pursuant to section 11-20.1(a)(2) of the Criminal Code of 2012, which states: “(a) A person commits child pornography who: 22 *** (2) with the knowledge of the nature or content thereof, reproduces, disseminates, offers to disseminate, exhibits or possesses with intent to disseminate any film, videotape, photograph or other similar visual reproduction or depiction by computer of any child *** whom the person knows or reasonably should know to be under the age of 18 *** engaged in any activity described in subparagraphs (i) through (vii) of paragraph (1) of this subsection[.]” 720 ILCS 5/11-20.1(a)(2) (West 2018). One of the subparagraph activities includes actual or simulated engagement: “in any act of sexual penetration or sexual conduct involving *** the mouth, anus or sex organs of the child *** and the sex organs of another person.”