Suntrust Mortgage, Inc. v. Ulrich , 2021 IL App (2d) 200294 ( 2021 )
[…] Kaull,
    
    2014 IL App (2d) 130175
    , ¶ 55. Where the letter and the spirit of a rule conflict, the spirit shall
    control. Hyatt Corp. v. Sweet, 
    230 Ill. App. 3d 423
    , 434 (1992). “ ‘To this end, the court may
    consider the reason and necessity for the statute and the evils it was intended to remedy, and
    will assume that the legislature did not intend an *** unjust result.’ ” Bailey v. Illinois Liquor
    Control Comm’n, 
    405 Ill. App. 3d 550
    , 554 (2010) (quoting In re Marriage of Beyer, 
    324 Ill. App. 3d 305
    , 309 (2001)).
    ¶ 26       Section 15-1507(c) of the Illinois Mortgage Foreclosure Law (Foreclosure Law) provides
    that “[t]he mortgagee, or such other party designated by the court, *** shall give public notice
    of the sale.” 735 ILCS 5/15-1507(c) (West 2018). The party providing notice “shall also give
    notice to all parties in the action who have appeared and have not theretofore been found by
    the court to be in default for failure to plead.” 735 ILCS 5/15-1507(c)(3) (West 2018).
    According to section 15-1508(c) of the Foreclosure Law, a court may set aside a sale where a
    party who was entitled to notice of the sale failed to receive notice. 735 ILCS 5/15-1508(c)
    (West 2018).