People v. Weber , 2021 IL App (2d) 190841 ( 2021 )
[…] as a postconviction petition. Accordingly, we reverse and remand. See McDonald, 
    373 Ill. App. 3d at 881
    . However, in doing so, we must next determine at what stage of the
    postconviction process the trial court should assess the petition upon remand. 
    Id.
    ¶ 24        The Act provides a three-stage process for adjudicating postconviction petitions. 
    Id.
     At the
    first stage, the trial court determines whether the postconviction petition is “frivolous or ***
    patently without merit,” which is also known as the “gist” standard. 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(a)(2)
    (West 2018); People v. Boclair, 
    202 Ill. 2d 89
    , 99 (2002). This review must be completed
    “[w]ithin 90 days after the filing and docketing of each petition.” 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(a) (West
    2018). If the petition is not dismissed within 90 days under section 122-2.1(a) of the Act, the
    petition advances to stage two. McDonald, 
    373 Ill. App. 3d at 881
    . At the second stage, the