People v. Shaw ( 2021 )
[…] People v. Holman, 
    2017 IL 120655
    , ¶ 25, 
    91 N.E.3d 849
    . To obtain leave to file a successive postconviction petition, a defendant must either
    (1) show cause and prejudice for the failure to raise a claim in his or her earlier petition or (2) set
    forth a colorable claim of actual innocence. Id. ¶ 26.
    ¶ 25           Under the cause-and-prejudice test, a defendant demonstrates cause by identifying
    “an objective factor that impeded his or her ability to raise a specific claim during his or her
    initial post-conviction proceedings[.]” 725 ILCS 5/122-1(f)(1) (West 2018). A defendant
    demonstrates prejudice by showing the “claim not raised during his or her initial post-conviction
    proceedings so infected the trial that the resulting conviction or sentence violated due process.”
    725 ILCS 5/122-1(f)(2) (West 2018). To support a claim of actual innocence, “the evidence in
    support of the claim must be ‘newly discovered’; material and not merely cumulative; and of
    such conclusive character that it would probably change the result on retrial.” People v.