Powell v. City of Chicago , 2021 IL App (1st) 192145 ( 2021 )
[…] Tort Immunity Act (745 ILCS 10/9-102 (West 2018)). Specifically, Powell argues that a sexual
    assault can be within a police officer’s scope of employment and that the issue of whether such
    conduct falls within a police officer’s scope of employment is a question of fact for the jury to
    determine.
    ¶ 12        A section 2-619(a)(9) motion is properly presented to determine questions regarding an
    employee’s scope of employment. See Masters v. Murphy, 
    2020 IL App (1st) 190908
    , ¶ 13;
    Houston v. Quincy Post 5129, 
    188 Ill. App. 3d 732
    , 735-36 (1989). Section 2-619(a)(9) allows
    for the dismissal of an action on the ground that “the claim asserted against defendant is barred
    by other affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim.” 735 ILCS 5/2-
    619(a)(9) (West 2018). An affirmative matter may be apparent on the face of the complaint or
    established by external submissions that defeat the claim. Perez v. Chicago Park District, 
    2016 IL App (1st) 153101