People v. Simpson , 2024 IL App (4th) 230846-U ( 2024 )
[…] while in pretrial detention. Accordingly, the court did not err when it failed to consider whether
    defendant was eligible for credit under this section.
    ¶ 38                         2. Eligibility under Section 3-6-3(a)(4)(A)
    ¶ 39           We next consider whether the trial court erred when it found defendant was not
    eligible for sentencing credit under section 3-6-3(a)(4)(A) of the Unified Code.
    ¶ 40           With respect to defendant’s claim he was entitled to sentencing credit for work as
    a pod tender, we conclude the portion of section 3-6-3(a)(4)(A) that applies to pretrial detention
    only provides credit to inmates who complete “a full-time, 60-day or longer substance abuse
    program, educational program, behavior modification program, life skills course, or re-entry
    planning provided by the county department of corrections or county jail.” 730 ILCS
    5/3-6-3(a)(4)(A) (West 2020). The statute does not provide any additional sentencing credit for
    completing correctional industry assignments—such as work as a pod tender—in the county jail.
    Id.