People v. Simpson , 2024 IL App (4th) 230846-U ( 2024 )
[…] - 12 -
    The form does not contain a similar finding the court may check in reference to sentencing credit
    under section 3-6-3(a)(4.2) of the Unified Code.
    ¶ 34           The issue of whether a criminal defendant is entitled to sentencing credit is a
    question of statutory interpretation that we review de novo. People v. Washington, 
    2019 IL App (1st) 172372
    , ¶ 8. Under the Unified Code, criminal defendants may be entitled to credit against
    their sentences as an incentive for working or participating in certain programs while in custody.
    See 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(a)(1.5)(A), (C) (West 2020). Specifically, under section 3-6-3(a)(4)(A),
    sentencing credit may be awarded to a criminal defendant “who was held in pre-trial detention
    prior to his or her current commitment to [DOC] and successfully completed a full-time, 60-day
    or longer substance abuse program, educational program, behavior modification program, life
    skills course, or re-entry planning provided by the county department of corrections or county
    jail.” 
    Id.
     § 3-6-3(a)(4)(A). Sentencing credit under that section shall be awarded at the time of
    sentencing in accordance with section 5-4.5-100 of the Unified Code and included in the
    sentencing order. Id.; see id. § 5-4.5-100. Furthermore, any criminal defendant who “engaged in