People v. Simpson , 2024 IL App (4th) 230846-U ( 2024 )
[…] Accordingly, we conclude defendant
    did not waive his claim he was entitled to additional sentencing credit not provided for in the
    plea agreement.
    ¶ 27                B. Court’s Responsibility to Determine Sentencing Credit
    ¶ 28           We next address defendant’s argument the trial court failed to exercise its
    responsibility to determine whether he was entitled to sentencing credit.
    ¶ 29           The trial court is responsible for awarding sentencing credit to a criminal
    defendant for programming completed while in pretrial detention. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-100(c-5)
    (West 2020); see id. § 3-6-3(a)(4)(A) (“Calculation of *** county program credit [under this
    section] shall be done at sentencing as provided in Section 5-4.5-100 of this Code and shall be
    - 10 -
    included in the sentencing order.”). This responsibility rests squarely with the trial court and
    cannot be delegated to DOC. See, e.g., People v. Montalvo, 
    2016 IL App (2d) 140905
    , ¶ 20; see
    also People v. Malone, 
    2023 IL App (3d) 210612