People v. Hopkins , 2021 IL App (4th) 200124-U ( 2021 )
[…] ¶ 42           We find the standard governing counsel’s performance in postconviction
    proceedings is not applicable to defendant’s case. Defendant fails to cite any relevant authority
    to support his argument that appointed Krankel counsel must attach evidentiary support for each
    of a defendant’s ineffective-assistance claims that counsel deems to be nonfrivolous. Further, we
    note, in the postconviction context, unlike here, there is a statutory requirement to provide
    evidentiary support or to explain its absence. See 725 ILCS 5/122-2 (West 2018) (“The petition
    shall have attached thereto affidavits, records, or other evidence supporting its allegations or
    shall state why the same are not attached.”).
    ¶ 43           Moreover, we conclude Krankel counsel Vargas’s representation of defendant did
    not fall below an objective standard of reasonableness. In the second amended motion for a new
    trial, Krankel counsel Vargas advanced two of defendant’s pro se claims which asserted