Chicago Sun-Times v. Chicago Transit Authority ( 2021 )
[…] [Citation.] Consequently, FOIA’s exceptions to disclosure are to be
    construed narrowly so as not to defeat the intended statutory purpose. [Citation.] Thus,
    when a public body receives a proper request for information, it must comply with that
    request unless one of FOIA’s narrow statutory exemptions applies.” (Internal quotation
    marks omitted.) In re Appointment of Special Prosecutor, 
    2019 IL 122949
    , ¶¶ 24-25.
    If a public body invokes a FOIA exemption, it “has the burden of proving that [the record] is
    exempt by clear and convincing evidence.” 5 ILCS 140/11(f) (West 2016).
    ¶ 37       Section 7(1)(v) of FOIA provides that the following shall be exempt from inspection and
    copying:
    “(v) Vulnerability assessments, security measures, and response policies or plans
    that are designed to identify, prevent, or respond to potential attacks upon a
    community’s population or systems, facilities, or installations, the destruction or
    contamination of which would constitute a clear and present danger to the health or
    safety of the community, but only to the extent that disclosure could reasonably be
    expected to jeopardize the effectiveness of the measures or the safety of the personnel
    who implement them or the public. Information exempt under this item may include
    such things as details pertaining to the mobilization or deployment of personnel or
    equipment, to the operation of communication systems or protocols, or to tactical
    operations.” (Emphasis added.) 
    Id.
     § 7(1)(v).
    Our research indicates that Illinois courts have not construed the language in section 7(1)(v) at
    issue in this case. 1 However, the “General Assembly patterned FOIA after the federal FOIA”