Chicago Sun-Times v. Chicago Transit Authority ( 2021 )
[…] The CPD used the CTA’s surveillance footage to identify and
    apprehend the assailant, who, on October 11, 2017, was charged with attempted murder.
    ¶6       On October 16, 2017, the Sun-Times filed a FOIA request with the CTA for “video
    surveillance footage from the Blue Line platform at 19 N. Dearborn Aug. 1 at around 11:30
    p.m. to 1 a.m., showing a passenger being pushed from the platform by another man, and falling
    onto the tracks.”
    ¶7       On October 24, 2017, the CTA denied the request based on the security measures provision
    of section 7(1)(v) of FOIA, which exempts from disclosure
    “security measures *** that are designed to identify, prevent, or respond to potential
    attacks upon a community’s population or systems, facilities, or installations, the
    destruction or contamination of which would constitute a clear and present danger to
    the health or safety of the community, but only to the extent that disclosure could
    reasonably be expected to jeopardize the effectiveness of the measures.” Id.
    The CTA explained that its rail station cameras are a security measure designed to identify and
    respond to potential attacks on the CTA’s rail system and the “disclosure of this video footage