Chicago Sun-Times v. Chicago Transit Authority ( 2021 )
[…] so I must write separately. In this case, the trial judge made an in camera investigation of the
    video that is the subject matter of this appeal and made factual determinations that a court
    cannot do in deciding a case based on a summary judgment. The facts in this case are highly
    disputed and thus cannot be decided on a motion for summary judgment. The majority instead
    finds summary judgment in favor of defendant CTA, where again there are factual issues that
    can only be decided by a trial on the merits.
    ¶ 57        Section 2-1005 of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) permits a trial court to grant
    summary judgment only “if the pleadings, depositions, and admissions on file, together with
    the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact.” 735 ILCS
    5/2-1005(c) (West 2016). Summary judgment is a drastic measure that should be granted only
    if the movant’s right to judgment, as a matter of law, is clear and free from doubt. A.M. Realty
    Western L.L.C. v. MSMC Realty, L.L.C., 
    2016 IL App (1st) 151087
    , ¶ 85; Pekin Insurance Co.
    v. Roszak/ADC, LLC, 
    402 Ill. App. 3d 1055
    , 1059 (2010); see also 735 ILCS 5/2-1005(c) (West
    2016) (summary judgment may be granted only if “the moving party is entitled to a judgment
    as a matter of law”). In making this determination, the court must view the relevant documents
    in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. A.M. Realty, 
    2016 IL App (1st) 151087
    ,
    ¶ 85; Pekin Insurance, 
    402 Ill. App. 3d at 1058-59
    .