In re Marriage of Whitaker , 2021 IL App (5th) 200168-U ( 2021 )
[…] child support obligations based on the parties’ combined monthly net income and
    number of children of the parties; and
    (D) calculate each parent’s percentage share of the basic child support
    obligation.” 750 ILCS 5/505(a)(1.5) (West 2018).
    ¶ 43    As such, there was a change to the statutory child support guidelines from the time of the
    circuit court’s hearing on February 1 and 2, 2017, until it issued its order on March 2, 2018. 9 The
    circuit court’s order was not issued until March 2, 2018, when the new statutory guidelines were
    in effect. 
    Id.
     § 801(b) (“This Act applies to all pending actions and proceedings commenced prior
    to its effective date with respect to issues on which a judgment has not been entered.”). As such,
    9
    Neither party cites to the record to indicate that the circuit court entered an order regarding child
    support prior to March 2, 2018. This court could also not locate any order, including any temporary orders,
    regarding child support prior to March 2, 2018.
    17