Id.¶ 40 The Act authorizes the involuntary civil commitment of “sexually violent persons” for “control, care and treatment.” 725 ILCS 207/40(a) (West 2012). The Act defines a “sexually violent person” as someone “who has been convicted of a sexually violent offense” and “is dangerous because he or she suffers from a mental disorder that makes it substantially probable that the person will engage in acts of sexual violence.” 725 ILCS 207/5(f) (West 2012). The Act defines a “mental disorder” as a “congenital or acquired condition affecting the emotional or volitional capacity that predisposes a person to engage in acts of sexual violence.” 725 ILCS 207/5(b) (West 2012).