In re Estate of Westphal , 2021 IL App (2d) 190324-U ( 2021 )
[…] wasted or mismanaged the estate. There is no dispute that Pamela was an interested party, and
    Scott was a representative because he was guardian of Doris’s estate (755 ILCS 5/1-2.15 (West
    2018)).
    ¶ 80      Section 23-3 of the Act (755 ILCS 5/23-3 (West 2018)) provides for the procedure for
    removal of a representative. It requires that the trial court issue a citation to the representative to
    show cause why they should not be removed, and the representative is given an opportunity to file
    a pleading to the petition. 
    Id.
     § 23-3(a), (c). “If on the hearing the court finds that [the
    representative] should be removed for any cause listed in Section 23-2, the court may remove him
    and revoke his letters.” Id. § 23-3(c). Generally, if the representative denies the allegations in the
    citation, the court commences proceedings on the removal petition by conducting an evidentiary
    hearing. In re Estate of Kirk, 
    242 Ill. App. 3d 68
    , 73 (1993). At the hearing, the petitioner bears