In re Marriage of Bychina , 2021 IL App (2d) 200303 ( 2021 )
[…] United States Code. See 
    8 U.S.C. §§ 1182
    (a)(4), 1183a (2018). As petitioner’s sponsor,
    respondent promised to support petitioner, the beneficiary, at an income level of at least 125%
    of the federal poverty level 1 and to reimburse any government agencies for certain means-
    tested benefits paid to petitioner. 
    Id.
     § 1183a(a)(1)(A)-(C).
    ¶6       By way of background, the Affidavit of Support’s purpose is to preclude admission to the
    United States of any alien who “is likely at any time to become a public charge” (id.
    § 1182(a)(4)(A)), and it constitutes a contract between the sponsor and the United States
    government for the benefit of, as relevant here, the sponsored immigrant (8 C.F.R. § 213a.2(d)
    (2020)). “The sponsored immigrant *** may seek enforcement of the sponsor’s obligations
    through an appropriate civil action.” Id.; see also 8 U.S.C. § 1183a(e) (2018) (with respect to
    financial support, sponsored alien may bring action to enforce Affidavit of Support against
    sponsor “in any appropriate court”). The sponsor’s obligations end if he or she dies. 8 C.F.R.
    § 213a.2(e)(2)(ii) (2020).