People v. Roberson , 2021 IL App (1st) 181726-U ( 2021 )
[…] In the sentencing context, a defendant must demonstrate either that
    (1) the evidence at the sentencing hearing was closely balanced, or (2) the error was so egregious
    as to deny the defendant a fair sentencing hearing. Hillier, 
    237 Ill. 2d at 545
     (citations omitted).
    “To obtain relief under this rule, a defendant must first establish that a clear or obvious error
    occurred.” 
    Id.
     This is because without reversible error, “there can be no plain error.” People v.
    Mitchem, 
    2019 IL App (1st) 162257
    , ¶ 37.
    ¶ 36   At issue here is section 5-4.5-105(a) of the Code which provides that, “[o]n or after the
    - 13 -
    1-18-1726
    effective date of this amendatory Act of the 99th General Assembly, when a person commits an
    offense and the person is under 18 years of age at the time of the commission of the offense, the
    court, at the sentencing hearing,” shall consider certain additional mitigating factors. 730 ILCS
    5/5-4.5-105(a) (West 2018).
    ¶ 37    Again, we find Gunn to be dispositive. In that case, the defendant argued that the trial
    court committed plain error when it failed to apply section 5-4.5-105(a) of the Code at the