Victim A. v. Chung Song , 2021 IL App (1st) 200826 ( 2021 )
[…] Song’s
    attorney later said that “joint and several liability no longer applies *** when a fault is under
    25 percent” and that “the verdict amount against Dr. Song would be cut to that apportionment.”
    Again, however, Song’s attorney did not identify any authority to that effect. The court neither
    agreed nor disagreed with Song’s attorney. The court later agreed with the attorney’s
    “recommendation *** that Charon Harper is 90 percent liable in this case.” The court then read
    aloud portions of the Contribution Act (740 ILCS 100/2(a), 4 (West 1994)), which is the statute
    Song cited in his third-party complaint against Harper. Specifically, “where [2] or more
    persons are subject to liability [in] tort arising out of the same injury to person or property, or
    the same wrongful death, there is a right of contribution among them, even though judgment
    has not been entered against any or all of them.” The court then said, “Okay. So I’ve got that
    against Charon Harper. A judgment has not been entered against her.” The court next read
    aloud that a “plaintiff’s right to recover the full amount of his judgment from any one or more