Victim A. v. Chung Song , 2021 IL App (1st) 200826 ( 2021 )
[…] brought his liability to Victim A under the 25% threshold for several liability set out in section
    2-1117 (735 ILCS 5/2-1117 (West 1994)). See Unzicker v. Kraft Food Ingredients Corp., 
    203 Ill. 2d 64
    , 69, 
    783 N.E.2d 1024
    , 1028 (2002) (indicating section 2-1117 modified the common
    law rule of joint and several liability). Victim A responds that section 2-1117 does not apply
    by its plain language and that the verdict and judgment against Song could not be affected by
    his separate contribution action against Harper.
    ¶6        Section 2-1117 states as follows:
    “[I]n actions on account of bodily injury or death or physical damage to property, based
    on negligence, or product liability based on strict tort liability, all defendants found
    liable are jointly and severally liable for plaintiff’s past and future medical and
    medically related expenses. Any defendant whose fault, as determined by the trier of
    fact, is less than 25% of the total fault attributable to the plaintiff, the defendants sued
    by the plaintiff, and any third party defendant except the plaintiff’s employer, shall be
    severally liable for all other damages. Any defendant whose fault, as determined by the
    trier of fact, is 25% or greater of the total fault attributable to the plaintiff, the
    defendants sued by the plaintiff, and any third party defendants except the plaintiff’s
    employer, shall be jointly and severally liable for all other damages.” 735 ILCS 5/2-
    1117 (West 2018).
    ¶7        Song’s argument is based on the first two sentences of the statute. He cites Unzicker and
    Ponto for the proposition that “[t]he clear legislative intent behind section 2-1117 is that