Robbins v. County Employees' & Officers' Annuity & Benefit Fund , 2021 IL App (1st) 192142 ( 2021 )
[…] For example, if a retired 59-year-old employee’s annuity is to begin on March 1 and her sixtieth
    birthday is in mid-May of that year, she is 2½ months short of age 60 when her annuity is to
    begin—so she receives three half-percent reductions, two for the full months of March and
    April and one for the fractional part of May. Id. Her total age reduction is 1.5%.
    ¶ 23        Contrast the language of section 9-134(a) above with the language of another option
    available to Robbins that she chose not to use—section 9-127, the “money purchase” formula.
    -4-
    Section 9-127 calculates the annuity based on the employee’s age and contributions into the
    pension system. In relevant part, that section reads as follows:
    “An employee who *** attains age 50 in the service and withdraws before age 60 with
    at least 10 years of creditable service, shall be entitled to annuity, from the date of
    withdrawal, as follows:
    (1) Present employee and future entrant with 20 or more years of service—Age and
    service annuity provided from the total sum accumulated to his credit from employee
    contributions and county contributions for such annuity, and, for a present employee,
    prior service annuity from the total sum accumulated to his credit for such annuity.
    (2) [A second category not applicable to Robbins.]
    Any such annuity shall be computed as of the employee’s age on the date of
    withdrawal.” (Emphases added.) Id. § 9-127.
    ¶ 24        Note the contrast. While section 9-134(a) pegs the calculation of an annuity to the
    employee’s age on the date “when [the] annuity is to begin” (id. § 9-134(a)), section 9-127