People v. Ortega ( 2021 )
[…] testimony as to his prior consistent statement deprived defendant of the effective assistance of
    counsel.
    ¶ 68                  1. Chaidez’s and Mangual’s Alleged Prior Consistent Statements
    ¶ 69        Defendant complains that Chaidez and Mangual improperly testified as to what they told
    each other about the murder and as to what they told the police approximately one year later.
    We agree with the State that such testimony did not violate the prohibition against prior
    consistent statements but were properly admitted statements of identification. Section 115-12
    of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 provides:
    “A statement is not rendered inadmissible by the hearsay rule if (a) the declarant
    testifies at the trial or hearing, and (b) the declarant is subject to cross-examination
    concerning the statement, and (c) the statement is one of identification of a person made
    after perceiving him.” 725 ILCS 5/115-12 (West 2018).
    ¶ 70        That prior statements of identification are not regarded as hearsay finds further support in
    Illinois Rule of Evidence 801(d)(1)(B) (eff. Jan. 1, 2011), which provides:
    “(d) Statements Which Are Not Hearsay. A statement is not hearsay if