Ketsenburg said H.B. was “[v]ery well-bonded between all members of the family.” H.B. calls her foster parents “mom” and “dad” and appears to trust them, as she seeks support and comfort from them during visits. Her foster -6- parents have expressed their willingness to adopt H.B. ¶ 21 After considering this evidence, the trial court found termination of respondent’s parental rights was in the best interests of H.B. ¶ 22 This appeal followed. ¶ 23 II. ANALYSIS ¶ 24 Section 2-29 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 (705 ILCS 405/2-29(2) (West 2018)) “sets forth a two-step process for the involuntary termination of parental rights.” In re M.I.,
2016 IL 120232, ¶ 20. First, the court must find, by clear and convincing evidence, that “[the] parent is an unfit person as defined in Section 1 of the Adoption Act [(750 ILCS 50/1 (West 2018))].” 705 ILCS 405/2-29(2) (West 2018). After a finding of parental unfitness is made, the court then considers whether termination of the parent’s rights is in the minor’s “best interest.”