O'Connell v. County of Cook , 2021 IL App (1st) 201031 ( 2021 )
[…] When
    ruling on a motion to dismiss under section 2-619, a court must accept all well-pleaded facts
    in the complaint as true and draw all reasonable inferences from those facts in favor of the
    nonmoving party. Coghlan v. Beck, 
    2013 IL App (1st) 120891
    , ¶ 24. As a result, a court should
    -4-
    not grant a motion to dismiss unless it is clearly apparent that no set of facts can be proved that
    would entitle the plaintiff to recovery. 
    Id.
    ¶ 16       Our analysis begins with the operative statutes. Article 9 of the Code (40 ILCS 5/9-101
    et seq. (West 2018)) establishes a pension system for Cook County employees. Several
    sections in article 9 of the Code are relevant to this appeal. Section 9-108 of the Code defines
    “employee” as “[a]ny employee of the county employed in any position in the classified civil
    service of the county.” 
    Id.
     § 9-108.
    ¶ 17       Section 9-157 of the Code is the key section regarding “ordinary” disability benefits such
    as those that O’Connell had received. The section is quite lengthy, so we only set out the
    clauses relevant to this appeal.