O'Connell v. County of Cook , 2021 IL App (1st) 201031 ( 2021 )
[…] contributed by him. The county shall also contribute ½ of 1% salary deductions
    required as a contribution from the employee under Section 9-133.” Id. § 9-157.
    Similarly, section 9-181 of the Code requires the county to “contribute all amounts ordinarily
    contributed by it for annuity purposes” for an employee receiving ordinary disability benefits
    “as though he were in active discharge of his duties during such period of disability.” Id. § 9-
    181.
    ¶ 22       Two other sections of article 9 establish mechanisms for disabled employees to convert
    their disability pensions into retirement pensions once their disability eligibility period has
    expired. Section 9-160 of the Code, the “early annuity option,” provides that
    “[a]n employee whose disability continues after he has received ordinary disability
    benefit for the maximum period *** prescribed by this Article, and who withdraws
    before age 60 while still so disabled, is entitled to receive the annuity provided from
    the total sum accumulated to his credit from employee contributions and county
    contributions to be computed as of his age on the date of withdrawal.” (Emphasis
    added.) Id. § 9-160.
    Section 9-174, the “credit purchase option,” also provides that disabled employees whose
    credit for ordinary benefit purposes has expired and who continue to be disabled have the right