Kim v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co. , 2021 IL App (1st) 200135 ( 2021 )
[…] Rosenbach v. Six Flags Entertainment Corp.,
    
    2019 IL 123186
    , ¶ 24. “When the statutory language is plain and unambiguous, we may not
    depart from the law’s terms by reading into it exceptions, limitations, or conditions the
    legislature did not express, nor may we add provisions not found in the law.” 
    Id.
     Only when a
    statute is ambiguous may a court look beyond its express language and rely on “extrinsic aids,”
    such as legislative history. Nowak v. City of Country Club Hills, 
    2011 IL 111838
    , ¶¶ 11, 13.
    ¶ 25       Section 143.24b provides:
    “Any insurer insuring any person or entity against damages arising out of a
    vehicular accident shall disclose the dollar amount of liability coverage under the
    insured’s personal private automobile liability insurance policy upon receipt of the
    following: (a) a certified letter from a claimant or any attorney purporting to
    represent any claimant which requests such disclosure and (b) a brief description of
    the nature and extent of the injuries, accompanied by a statement of the amount of
    medical bills incurred to date and copies of medical records.” (Emphasis added.)
    215 ILCS 5/143.24b (West 2010).
    ¶ 26       State Farm argues that, as an initial matter, Kim’s disclosure demand was deficient under
    the terms of the statute because it was not sent by certified mail, did not describe Kim’s injuries,