In re A.A. , 2021 IL App (1st) 192633-U ( 2021 )
[…] because that document was not submitted as evidence.
    ¶ 47           We summarily dismiss the remaining “procedural due process violations.” Contrary to
    T.A.’s claim, the adjudication order only addressed the allegations of neglect and abuse set forth
    in the petition and she was properly named in the petition as “respondent” and not “defendant.”
    See In re A.P., 179 Ill. 2d at 188 (an adjudication hearing “is civil in nature”). The dispositional
    hearing may be held instanter following the adjudication hearing. 705 ILCS 405/2-21(2) (West
    2018) (a court finding a minor to be abused, neglected, or dependent “shall then set a time not later
    than 30 days after the entry of the finding for a dispositional hearing”) Illinois Supreme Court Rule
    904 (Ill. Sup. Ct. R. 904 (eff. July 1, 2006)), an adjudicatory hearing for authoritative intervention
    15
    In her opening brief, T.A. acknowledged that the judge “did inform [her] of her right to be heard