In re A.A. , 2021 IL App (1st) 192633-U ( 2021 )
[…] either by service of process in accordance with statutory requirements or by a party’s voluntarily
    11
    The record does not include the report of proceedings of the juvenile court’s finding that A.A.
    was not an “Indian child.”
    - 10 -
    1-19-2633
    submission to the court’s jurisdiction” by appearing in the proceedings. BAC Home Loans
    Servicing, L.P. v. Mitchell, 
    2014 IL 116311
     ¶ 18; In re D.J.S., 
    308 Ill. App. 3d 291
    , 294 (1999);
    see 705 ILCS 405/2-15(7) (West 2018) (“appearance of the minor’s legal guardian *** in any
    proceeding under this Act shall constitute a waiver of service of summons and submission to the
    jurisdiction of the court”). We review personal jurisdiction issues de novo and may consider the
    whole record, including the pleadings. In re J.B., 
    2018 IL App (1st) 173096
    , ¶ 31.
    ¶ 31           Here, the juvenile court’s orders were not void because the court acquired jurisdiction over