Sunnyside Elgin Apartments, LLC v. Miller , 2021 IL App (2d) 200614 ( 2021 )
[…] 202 Ill. 2d 450
    , 459 (2002). “Even when an apparent conflict
    between statutes exists, they must be construed in harmony with one another if reasonably
    possible.” 
    Id.
     “It is also a fundamental rule of statutory construction that where there exists a
    general statutory provision and a specific statutory provision, either in the same or in another
    act, both relating to the same subject, the specific provision controls and should be applied.”
    
    Id.
    ¶ 20       Turning to the provisions of the Act that Brookside argues control, we first examine section
    9.1 of the Act (765 ILCS 605/9.1 (West 2018)). Section 9.1 of the Act concerns mechanic liens
    and other liens securing indebtedness and outlines the “Board of Managers’ standing and
    capacity.” In relevant part, it provides:
    “(a) *** Subsequent to the recording of the declaration, no liens of any nature shall
    be created or arise against any portion of the property except against an individual unit
    or units. No labor performed or materials furnished with the consent or at the request
    of a particular unit owner shall be the basis for the filing of a mechanics’ lien claim
    against any other unit. If the performance of the labor or furnishing of the materials is
    expressly authorized by the board of managers, each unit owner shall be deemed to
    have expressly authorized it and consented thereto, and shall be liable for the payment
    of his unit’s proportionate share of any due and payable indebtedness as set forth in this
    Section.
    ***
    (b) ***
    The board of managers shall have standing and capacity to act in a representative
    capacity in relation to matters involving the common elements or more than one unit,
    on behalf of the unit owners, as their interests may appear.” (Emphasis added.) 
    Id.
    § 9.1(a), (b).
    ¶ 21       Brookside also argues that section 10 of the Act grants associations standing to sue on
    behalf of individual condominium owners. Id. § 10. Section 10 of the Act concerns “Separate
    taxation.” Id. In relevant part, it provides: