Sunnyside Elgin Apartments, LLC v. Miller , 2021 IL App (2d) 200614 ( 2021 )
[…] provisions, substitute different provisions, add exceptions, limitations, or conditions, or
    otherwise change the law’ ” if doing so would depart from the plain language of the statute.
    King v. First Capital Financial Services Corp., 
    215 Ill. 2d 1
    , 26 (2005) (quoting In re Marriage
    of Beyer, 
    324 Ill. App. 3d 305
    , 309-10 (2001)).
    ¶ 15        With these principles in mind, we turn first to sections 23-5 and 23-10 of the Code. Section
    23-5 of the Code provides for “Payment under protest.” 35 ILCS 200/23-5 (West 2018). In
    relevant part, it states:
    “Beginning with the 1994 tax year in counties with 3,000,000 or more inhabitants, and
    beginning with the 1995 tax year in all other counties, if any person desires to object to
    all or any part of a property tax for any year, for any reason other than that the property
    is exempt from taxation, he or she shall pay all of the tax due within 60 days from the
    first penalty date of the final installment of taxes for that year.” (Emphasis added.) 
    Id.
    ¶ 16        Section 23-10 provides for “Tax objections.” 
    Id.
     § 23-10. In relevant part, it states:
    “Beginning with the 2003 tax year, in counties with less than 3,000,000 inhabitants,