Sunnyside Elgin Apartments, LLC v. Miller , 2021 IL App (2d) 200614 ( 2021 )
[…] In
    relevant part, it states:
    “Beginning with the 1994 tax year in counties with 3,000,000 or more inhabitants, and
    beginning with the 1995 tax year in all other counties, if any person desires to object to
    all or any part of a property tax for any year, for any reason other than that the property
    is exempt from taxation, he or she shall pay all of the tax due within 60 days from the
    first penalty date of the final installment of taxes for that year.” (Emphasis added.) 
    Id.
    ¶ 16        Section 23-10 provides for “Tax objections.” 
    Id.
     § 23-10. In relevant part, it states:
    “Beginning with the 2003 tax year, in counties with less than 3,000,000 inhabitants,
    the person paying the taxes due as provided in Section 23-5 may file a tax objection
    complaint under Section 23-15 within 75 days after the first penalty date of the final
    installment of taxes for the year in question.” (Emphases added.) Id.
    -4-
    ¶ 17       Read together, the plain and unambiguous language of sections 23-5 and 23-10 of the Code
    provides that an objection to property taxes may be considered if (1) all of the property taxes