Sunnyside Elgin Apartments, LLC v. Miller , 2021 IL App (2d) 200614 ( 2021 )
[…] have those powers and responsibilities specified in the ‘General Not For Profit Corporation
    -8-
    Act of 1986’.” 
    Id.
     § 18.3. 3 Although section 103.5(a)(25) of the General Not For Profit
    Corporation Act of 1986 (Not for Profit Act) (805 ILCS 105/103.05(a)(25) (West 2018))
    provides that condominium associations may be organized for the “[a]dministration and
    operation of property owned on a condominium basis or by a homeowner association,” nothing
    indicates that associations are limited to simply administering and operating condominium
    property. Indeed, section 103.10(b) of the Not for Profit Act (id. § 103.10(b)) provides that an
    association may bring suit on behalf of individual members, “provid[ed that] the interests it
    seeks to protect are germane to the corporation’s purposes, and neither the claim asserted nor
    the relief requested requires the participation of individual members in the lawsuit.” As noted
    above, the interests Brookside seeks to protect are germane to its purpose, and neither the claim
    asserted nor the relief Brookside seeks requires the participation of the 22 individual
    condominium owners.