Sunnyside Elgin Apartments, LLC v. Miller , 2021 IL App (2d) 200614 ( 2021 )
[…] attached to plaintiffs’ complaint.
    ¶ 34        In reaching our conclusion that Brookside has associational standing, we note that
    Brookside’s purpose in seeking tax relief for its members is not inconsistent with the authority
    that the Act gives associations. Specifically, the Act provides that a “Unit Owners’
    Association,” of which “[e]ach unit owner shall be a member of the association” and “shall
    have those powers and responsibilities specified in the ‘General Not For Profit Corporation
    -8-
    Act of 1986’.” 
    Id.
     § 18.3. 3 Although section 103.5(a)(25) of the General Not For Profit
    Corporation Act of 1986 (Not for Profit Act) (805 ILCS 105/103.05(a)(25) (West 2018))
    provides that condominium associations may be organized for the “[a]dministration and
    operation of property owned on a condominium basis or by a homeowner association,” nothing
    indicates that associations are limited to simply administering and operating condominium
    property. Indeed, section 103.10(b) of the Not for Profit Act (id. § 103.10(b)) provides that an