People v. Garza , 2021 IL App (1st) 192573-U ( 2021 )
[…] standard of moral decency. People v. Hernandez, 
    382 Ill. App. 3d 726
    , 727 (2008).
    ¶ 33   Recently, there has been a trend in the legislature to effectively treat young adults aged 18
    to 21 years old as juveniles and shift the line of demarcation for adults to 21 years old in certain
    situations. Section 5-4.5-115(b) of the Code provides for parole review, “after serving 20 years or
    more” of a sentence, for defendants who were under the age of 21 when they committed first
    degree murder. See Pub. Act 100-1182 (eff. June 1, 2019) (adding 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-110); Pub.
    Act 101-288 (eff. Jan. 1, 2020) (renumbering 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-110 to 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-115).
    Further, “[i]n considering the factors affecting the release determination ***, the Prisoner Review
    Board panel shall consider the diminished culpability of youthful offenders, the hallmark features
    of youth, and any subsequent growth and maturity of the youthful offender during incarceration.”
    Pub. Act 101-288 (eff. Jan. 1, 2020) (renumbering 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-110(j) to 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-
    115(j)). Language in the public act echoes the considerations pronounced by the court in Miller
    that trial courts should utilize in sentencing juvenile offenders. These recent legislative