Vermillion County v. Ballinger ( 2021 )
[…] NOTICE”—to “owners, occupants, and parties interested in the property” informing them of “the
    sale and the date of expiration of the period of redemption.” Id. These notices must be given “not
    less than 3 months nor more than 6 months prior to the expiration of the period of redemption.”
    Id. As stated above, section 22-30 requires that, after a petition for tax deed is filed, the petitioner
    must provide notice of the filing and of the date the petitioner intends to apply for an order on the
    petition “as part of the notice provided in Sections 22-10.” Id. § 22-30. Similarly, section 21-385
    requires that, if the period of redemption is extended, the tax purchaser must “give the notices
    provided for in Section 22-10 at the specified times prior to the expiration of the extended period
    of redemption.” Id. § 21-385. Construing these provisions together, we agree with petitioner’s
    assertion that, because sections 22-30 and section 21-385 both require a tax purchaser to give
    notice under section 22-10, “requiring an amended petition for tax deed would be nonsensical