Vermillion County v. Ballinger ( 2021 )
[…] respondent argues petitioner subsequently violated that statute when it extended the period of
    redemption to August 9, 2019, because January 14, 2019, was 6 months and 26 days from that
    date. Thus, respondent concludes, under the plain language of the statute, petitioner was required
    to file an amended petition for issuance of a tax deed between six months and three months from
    August 9, 2019.
    ¶ 20           As petitioner correctly points out, extensions to the period of redemption are not
    governed by section 22-30 of the Code but are governed instead by section 21-385 of the Code.
    Section 21-385 provides, in relevant part:
    “The purchaser or his or her assignee of property sold for nonpayment of
    general taxes or special assessments may extend the period of redemption at any
    time before the expiration of the original period of redemption, or thereafter prior
    to the expiration of any extended period of redemption, for a period which will
    expire not later than 3 years from the date of sale, by filing with the county clerk of
    the county in which the property is located a written notice to that effect describing
    the property, stating the date of the sale and specifying the extended period of
    redemption. *** If prior to the expiration of the period of redemption or extended
    period of redemption a petition for tax deed has been filed under Section 22-30,
    upon application of the petitioner, the court shall allow the purchaser or his or her
    assignee to extend the period of redemption after expiration of the original period
    or any extended period of redemption, provided that any extension allowed will
    expire not later than 3 years from the date of sale ***. If the period of redemption
    -7-
    is extended, the purchaser or his or her assignee must give the notices provided for
    in Section 22-10 at the specified times prior to the expiration of the extended period
    of redemption.” 
    Id.
     § 21-385.
    ¶ 21           Nothing in section 21-385 requires a tax purchaser to file an amended petition for
    the issuance of a tax deed after initially filing a petition within the time frame set forth in section