Vermillion County v. Ballinger ( 2021 )
[…] expiration thereof.
    ¶ 25           Finally, respondent argues the trial court erred in denying his motions to dismiss
    - 10 -
    and in ordering the issuance of tax deeds because petitioner violated section 21-360 of the Code
    (35 ILCS 200/21-360 (West 2018)) by posting additional costs with the county clerk less than 30
    days prior to the expiration of the period of redemption. Section 21-360 of the Code sets forth the
    conditions under which the county clerk is required to include various sums, as listed in section
    21-355 of the Code (id. § 21-355), in the amount a property owner must pay to redeem his property
    following a tax sale. Section 21-360 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
    “Except as otherwise provided in Section 21-355, the county clerk shall not
    be required to include amounts described in paragraphs (c) through (k) of Section
    21-355 in the payment for redemption or the amount received for redemption, nor
    shall payment thereof be a charge on the property sold for taxes, unless the tax
    certificate holder has filed and posted with the county clerk prior to redemption and
    in any event not less than 30 days prior to the expiration of the period of redemption
    or extended period of redemption an official, original or duplicate receipt for
    payment of those fees, costs and expenses permitted under paragraphs (c) through
    (k) of Section 21-355.” Id. § 21-360.
    According to respondent, petitioner violated this statute by posting costs on July 24, 2019, 17 days
    before the expiration of the period of redemption on August 9, 2019. In response, petitioner argues