Vermillion County v. Ballinger ( 2021 )
[…] circumstances, we find respondent’s contention was not forfeited. See, e.g., Concord Air, Inc. v.
    Malarz, 
    2015 IL App (2d) 140639
    , ¶ 26, 
    49 N.E.3d 26
    . Even if it were determined respondent had
    failed to raise this claim before the trial court, “the forfeiture rule is an admonition to the parties
    and not a limitation on the jurisdiction of this court.” 
    Id. ¶ 24
    .
    ¶ 24            In support of his present claim, respondent points to the second sentence of section
    21-385 of the Code, as quoted above, which provides:
    “If prior to the expiration of the period of redemption or extended period of
    redemption a petition for tax deed has been filed under Section 22-30, upon
    application of the petitioner, the court shall allow the purchaser or his or her
    -9-
    assignee to extend the period of redemption after expiration of the original period
    or any extended period of redemption, provided that any extension allowed will
    expire not later than 3 years from the date of sale.” 35 ILCS 200/21-385 (West
    2018).
    Respondent argues this sentence of the statute prohibits a tax purchaser who has already filed a
    petition for tax deed from applying for an extension of the redemption period before the original