Vermillion County v. Ballinger ( 2021 )
[…] the legislature did not intend absurd, inconvenient, or unjust consequences.” 
    Id.
    ¶ 17           Respondent first contends the trial court erred in denying his motions to dismiss
    and in ordering the issuance of tax deeds because petitioner violated section 22-30 of the Code (35
    ILCS 200/22-30 (West 2018)). Specifically, respondent contends that, pursuant to section 22-30,
    petitioner was required to file an amended petition for tax deed after extending the period of
    redemption from July 12, 2019, to August 9, 2019.
    ¶ 18           Section 22-30 of the Code provides, in relevant part:
    “At any time within 6 months but not less than 3 months prior to the
    expiration of the redemption period for property sold pursuant to judgment and
    order of sale ***, the purchaser or his or her assignee may file a petition in the
    circuit court in the same proceeding in which the judgment and order of sale were
    entered, asking that the court direct the county clerk to issue a tax deed if the
    property is not redeemed from the sale. ***
    Notice of filing the petition and the date on which the petitioner intends to
    apply for an order on the petition that a deed be issued if the property is not
    redeemed shall be given to occupants, owners and persons interested in the property
    as part of the notice provided in Sections 22-10 through 22-25, except that only one
    publication is required.” 
    Id.
    ¶ 19           In his brief, respondent acknowledges petitioner initially complied with section
    -6-
    22-30 by filing the Petition on January 14, 2019, because that date was less than six months and