Vermillion County v. Ballinger ( 2021 )
[…] in Section 22-10 at the specified times prior to the expiration of the extended period
    of redemption.” 
    Id.
     § 21-385.
    ¶ 21           Nothing in section 21-385 requires a tax purchaser to file an amended petition for
    the issuance of a tax deed after initially filing a petition within the time frame set forth in section
    22-30. Moreover, as noted by petitioner, adopting respondent’s interpretation of section 22-30
    would lead to an absurd result because both section 22-30 and section 21-385 require the tax
    purchaser to send notice in accordance with section 22-10 of the Code (id. § 22-10). Section 22-10
    requires that, to be entitled to a tax deed, a tax purchaser must first send a notice—entitled “TAKE
    NOTICE”—to “owners, occupants, and parties interested in the property” informing them of “the
    sale and the date of expiration of the period of redemption.” Id. These notices must be given “not
    less than 3 months nor more than 6 months prior to the expiration of the period of redemption.”
    Id. As stated above, section 22-30 requires that, after a petition for tax deed is filed, the petitioner