People v. Washington , 2021 IL App (1st) 163024 ( 2021 )
[…] ¶ 19      Section 2-702(b) of the Code provides that
    “[a]ny person convicted and subsequently imprisoned for one or more felonies by the
    State of Illinois which he or she did not commit may, under the conditions hereinafter
    provided, file a petition for certificate of innocence in the circuit court of the county in
    which the person was convicted. The petition shall request a certificate of innocence
    -3-
    finding that the petitioner was innocent of all offenses for which he or she was
    incarcerated.” 735 ILCS 5/2-702(b) (West 2016).
    ¶ 20       In order to obtain a certificate of innocence under section 2-702(g) of the Code, a petitioner
    must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that:
    “(1) the petitioner was convicted of one or more felonies by the State of Illinois and
    subsequently sentenced to a term of imprisonment, and has served all or any part of the
    sentence;
    (2)(A) the judgment of conviction was reversed or vacated, and the indictment or
    information dismissed or, if a new trial was ordered, either the petitioner was found not
    guilty at the new trial or the petitioner was not retried and the indictment or information
    dismissed; ***;
    (3) the petitioner is innocent of the offenses charged in the indictment or
    information ***; and
    (4) the petitioner did not by his or her own conduct voluntarily cause or bring about
    his or her conviction.” 
    Id.
     § 2-702(g).
    See also People v. Fields, 
    2011 IL App (1st) 100169
    , ¶ 13.
    ¶ 21       “If the court finds that the petitioner is entitled to a judgment, it shall enter a certificate of