People v. Johnson , 2021 IL App (4th) 190446-U ( 2021 )
[…] State and all witnesses [to] us[e] the words ‘rape,’ ‘rapist,’ or ‘raping’ in their testimony.” In
    support of that request, defense counsel represented to the circuit court that, “[p]ursuant to [section
    115-11.1 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/115-11.1 (West 2018))], the use
    of the word ‘rape’, ‘rapist’, or any derivative of the word by any victim, witness, attorney or other
    court personnel [was] not admissible.” (Emphasis added.)
    ¶ 106          Actually, section 115-11.1 said precisely the opposite:
    “The use of the word ‘rape’, ‘rapist’, or any derivative of ‘rape’ by any victim,
    witness, State’s Attorney, defense attorney, judge or other court personnel in any
    prosecutions of offenses in Sections 11-1.20 through 11-1.60 or 12-13 through
    12-16 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012 [(720 ILCS
    5/11-1.20 to 1.60, 12-13 to 12-16 (West 2018))] is not inadmissible.” (Emphasis
    added.) 725 ILCS 5/115-11.1 (West 2018).
    - 30 -
    (The offense with which defendant was charged, predatory criminal sexual assault of a child, was