People v. Johnson , 2021 IL App (4th) 190446-U ( 2021 )
[…] and he was last seen by a physician in August 2018,’ nearly eight months before the sentencing
    hearing.” Defendant needs to explain the logic of this so-called corroboration. How could the
    medical neglect supposedly revealed by the report of the presentence investigation be the fault of
    the Illinois Department of Corrections? It would seem that, until defendant was sentenced, the
    Illinois Department of Corrections would have had nothing to do with him. Arguably, then, the
    mitigating factor in section 5-5-3.1(a)(12) was unproven. See 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.1(a)(12) (West
    2016) (providing that it is a mitigating factor that “[t]he imprisonment of the defendant would
    endanger his or her medical condition”).
    ¶ 130          In sum, we are unable to say that the circuit court abused its discretion by finding
    no mitigating factors and by deciding that, in the particular circumstances of defendant’s case,
    imprisonment for the maximum of 60 years was the fitting punishment.