People v. Dunn , 2021 IL App (2d) 190512-U ( 2021 )
[…] the weight of the evidence or the credibility of the witnesses. 
    Id.
     A criminal conviction will not be
    reversed unless the evidence is “so unreasonable, improbable, or unsatisfactory” that it leaves
    reasonable doubt of the defendant’s guilt. 
    Id.
    ¶ 66   Here, considering the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, the record
    demonstrates that a rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of aggravated
    domestic battery beyond a reasonable doubt. See 720 ILCS 5/12-3.3(a) (West 2018) (“A person
    who, in committing a domestic battery, knowingly causes great bodily harm *** commits
    aggravated domestic battery”). Although at trial Armstrong denied any contact or conversation
    with defendant on the day of the offense, the verified petition for an order of protection reflected
    Armstrong’s allegations from the day after the offense.