Holm v. Kodat , 2021 IL App (3d) 200164 ( 2021 )
[…] property on a nonnavigable river, in this case defendants, may lawfully bar other upstream
    riparian owners of property on that same river, in this case plaintiffs, from traversing the
    various segments of the river that comprise defendants’ private property. Based on well-
    established case law governing riparian rights and the navigability of Illinois rivers and
    streams, we conclude this question must be answered in the affirmative. As a result, the trial
    court’s grant of summary judgment for defendants was correct and must be affirmed.
    -4-
    ¶ 16        Under section 2-1005(c) of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code), summary judgment “shall
    be rendered without delay if the pleadings, depositions, and admissions on file, together with
    the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the
    moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1005(c) (West 2018).
    When cross-motions for summary judgment are filed, as they were here, the parties “mutually
    concede that there are no genuine issues of material fact and that only a question of law is
    involved.” Gurba v. Community High School District No. 155,