People v. Lundberg , 2021 IL App (3d) 190577-U ( 2021 )
[…] the prosecution’s evidence was not closely balanced.
    ¶ 26                                               B. Restitution
    ¶ 27           Finally, defendant argues the circuit court erroneously failed to properly assess a finite
    amount of restitution. The State concedes error but argues the proper remedy requires this court
    to remand the matter to the circuit court rather than deleting the language referring to restitution
    in the sentencing order. The state’s concession of error is supported by section 5-5-6 of the
    Unified Code of Corrections (Code), requiring a circuit court to determine at the time of
    sentencing “whether the defendant should be required to make restitution in cash, for out-of-
    pocket expenses, damages, losses, or injuries found to have been proximately caused by the
    conduct of the defendant.” 730 ILCS 5/5-5-6(a) (West 2018). Additionally, the statute provides
    that the court “shall determine whether restitution shall be paid in a single payment or in
    installments, and shall fix a period of time not in excess of 5 years *** within which payment of
    restitution is to be paid in full.” 
    Id.
     § 5-5-6(f). Other courts have held that “ ‘If the court does not
    specify a particular time [for the payment of restitution], the restitution order is fatally
    incomplete.’ ” People v. Hibbler, 
    2019 IL App (4th) 160897
    , ¶ 82 (quoting In re Estate of Yucis,