People v. Hoffman , 2023 IL App (2d) 230067 ( 2023 )
[…] - 11 -
    
    2023 IL App (2d) 230067
    “[n]one of the enumerated offenses[, i.e., the use or possession of drugs, retail theft, or driving
    with a revoked license that resulted from unpaid financial obligations,] are Class X felony
    offenses.” We find the State’s argument misguided. Nowhere does section 5-4-1(c-1.5) indicate
    that it excludes Class X felonies. Nor is its applicability otherwise restricted based on the class of
    the offense. Rather, the enumeration of offenses in section 5-4-1(c-1.5) states simply that “the
    offense involves the use or possession of drugs, retail theft, or driving on a revoked license due to
    unpaid financial obligations.” 730 ILCS 5/5-4-1(c-1.5) (West 2022). The State would have us find
    an exception for Class X felonies—an exception for which the legislature did not provide. We
    simply cannot inject such an exception into section 5-4-1(c-1.5). Ramirez, 
    2023 IL 128123
    , ¶ 13.