People v. Hoffman , 2023 IL App (2d) 230067 ( 2023 )
[…] , ¶ 24 (“In determining the plain, ordinary,
    and popularly understood meaning of a statutory term, it is entirely appropriate to look to the
    dictionary for a definition of the term.”). “Involves” is defined as “to have within or as part of
    itself: include” or “to relate closely: connect.” Merriam-Webster Online Dictionary,
    https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/involves          (last   visited    Nov.    15,    2023)
    [https://perma.cc/FZ3R-TZN5].
    ¶ 32   In light of this definition, we look to the elements of drug-induced homicide as set forth in
    section 9-3.3(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Criminal Code) (720 ILCS 5/9-3.3(a) (West 2018)):
    “A person commits drug-induced homicide when he or she violates Section 401 of the
    Illinois Controlled Substances Act or Section 55 of the Methamphetamine Control and
    - 12 -
    
    2023 IL App (2d) 230067
    Community Protection Act by unlawfully delivering a controlled substance to another, and
    any person’s death is caused by the injection, inhalation, absorption, or ingestion of any
    amount of that controlled substance.” (Emphasis added.)
    In line with section 9-3.3(a) of the Criminal Code, defendant was charged with drug-induced
    homicide because she “unlawfully delivered heroin, a controlled substance, containing fentanyl,
    to *** Haseltine.” (Emphasis added.)