People v. Hoffman , 2023 IL App (2d) 230067 ( 2023 )
[…] , ¶ 27. A
    claim that an order for restitution failed to comply with section 5-5-6 of the Corrections Code is
    reviewed de novo. 
    Id.
     Because defendant’s arguments concern whether the order for restitution
    complied with the statutory requirements, our review here is de novo. See 
    id.
    ¶ 47   Considering whether the restitution order here complied with section 5-5-6 of the
    Corrections Code mandates that we construe this statute. In doing so, we are again guided by the
    well-settled rules of statutory construction outlined above.
    ¶ 48   Section 5-5-6(f) of the Corrections Code covers the issues raised here. It provides, in
    relevant part:
    “Taking into consideration the ability of the defendant to pay, *** the court shall determine
    whether restitution shall be paid in a single payment or in installments, and shall fix a
    period of time not in excess of 5 years, *** not including periods of incarceration, within
    which payment of restitution is to be paid in full. Complete restitution shall be paid in as
    short a time period as possible. *** If the defendant is ordered to pay restitution and the
    court orders that restitution is to be paid over a period greater than 6 months, the court shall
    order that the defendant make monthly payments; the court may waive this requirement of
    - 18 -
    
    2023 IL App (2d) 230067
    monthly payments only if there is a specific finding of good cause for waiver.” 730 ILCS
    5-5-6(f) (West 2022).
    ¶ 49   In D’Alise, this court considered the application of section 5-5-6(f) in a situation similar to
    that presented here. There, the defendant, an unlicensed dentist who was convicted of the