Wilson v. Kelly ( 2024 )
[…] under the second and fourteenth amendments to the United States Constitution. The action
    originally included numerous defendants; however, all of the defendants except for Kelly were
    dismissed prior to the final orders currently at issue. The circuit court dismissed the other
    defendants as unnecessary parties, and the plaintiff does not challenge their dismissal in this
    appeal. The action also included other claims; however, none of those have been appealed.
    ¶5     The relevant provision the plaintiff complains of in her complaint is section 24-3 of the
    Code, which provides, in relevant part:
    “(A) A person commits the offense of unlawful sale or delivery of firearms when
    he or she knowingly does any of the following:
    ***
    (h) While holding any license as a dealer, importer, manufacturer or
    pawnbroker under the federal Gun Control Act of 1968, manufactures, sells or
    delivers to any unlicensed person a handgun having a barrel, slide, frame or receiver
    which is a die casting of zinc alloy or any other nonhomogeneous metal which will
    melt or deform at a temperature of less than 800 degrees Fahrenheit.” 720 ILCS
    5/24-3(A)(h) (West 2022).
    2
    ¶6      In her complaint, Wilson alleges that she “does not presently own any firearms” because
    she “cannot afford most handguns on the market.” She claims that the handguns which are within