People v. Davis , 2024 IL App (3d) 240244 ( 2024 )
[…] forcible felony under section 110-6.1(a)(1.5). Minssen, 
    2024 IL App (4th) 231198
    , ¶¶ 22-23; see
    People v. Rodriguez, 
    2023 IL App (3d) 230450
    , ¶ 10.
    ¶ 21          Looking at the charged offense and the facts of this case, we conclude defendant did not
    commit a detainable offense. The State proceeded under the theory that the felony disorderly
    conduct charge “involve[d] the threat of or infliction of great bodily harm or permanent disability
    or disfigurement.” 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(a)(1.5) (West 2022). The State charged defendant with
    disorderly conduct under section 26-1(a)(4) of the Criminal Code of 2012, which provides a person
    commits disorderly conduct when he or she knowingly “[t]ransmits *** to any *** public
    employee a report to the effect that an offense will be committed, *** knowing at the time of the
    7
    transmission that there is no reasonable ground for believing that the offense will be committed.”
    (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/26-1(a)(4) (West 2022); see 
    id.
     § 26-1(b) (classifying a violation
    of subsection (a)(4) as a Class 4 felony). Essentially, section 26-1(a)(4) of the Criminal Code of