People v. Williams , 2024 IL App (5th) 230437-U ( 2024 )
[…] is one such important public policy. 
    Id. at 853
     (recognizing that a state’s interest in protecting child
    victims of sex crimes from further trauma and embarrassment is compelling). Thus, “[s]o long as
    a trial court makes such a case-specific finding of necessity, the Confrontation Clause does not
    prohibit a State from using a one-way closed circuit television procedure for the receipt of
    testimony by a child witness in a child abuse case.” 
    Id. at 860
    .
    ¶ 52   In Illinois, the policy for furthering this interest is set forth in section 106B-5(a) of the Code
    as follows:
    “In a proceeding in the prosecution of an offense of criminal sexual assault, predatory
    criminal sexual assault of a child, aggravated criminal sexual assault, criminal sexual
    30
    abuse, [or] aggravated criminal sexual abuse, *** a court may order that the testimony of
    a victim who is a child under the age of 18 years *** be taken outside the courtroom and
    shown in the courtroom by means of a closed circuit television if:
    (1) the testimony is taken during the proceeding; and
    (2) the judge determines that testimony by the child victim *** in the
    courtroom will result in the child *** suffering serious emotional distress such that
    the child *** cannot reasonably communicate or that the child *** will suffer
    severe emotional distress that is likely to cause the child *** to suffer severe