People v. Hay , 2024 IL App (5th) 240619-U ( 2024 )
[…] circuit court may consider, pursuant to section 110-6.1(g)(9) of the Code (id. § 110-6.1(g)(9)), the
    circuit court is permitted to consider “[a]ny other factors” to determine the dangerousness of the
    defendant. OSAD argues that the lack of urgency in the State’s filing constitutes one of the “other
    factors” the circuit court may consider when making its ultimate decision. OSAD additionally
    argues that the timeliness of the State’s filing is an appropriate factor for the circuit court to
    consider pursuant to section 110-5(a)(6) of the Code (id. § 110-5(a)(6)), in determining pretrial
    release conditions. OSAD points to the statute, which states that when a person is charged with a
    violation of domestic battery, the circuit court may consider several factors, including “any other
    factors deemed by the court to have a reasonable bearing upon the defendant’s propensity or
    reputation for violent, abusive, or assaultive behavior, or lack of that behavior.” Id. § 110-
    5(a)(6)(L). OSAD further argues that the statute permits the circuit court to incorporate a factor
    such as timeliness to determine the potential to mitigate the defendant’s dangerousness and ensure
    his adherence to the conditions set.