We observe that Avangelina C. appeared at the initial hearing, subjecting herself to the jurisdiction of the court. See 705 ILCS 405/2-15 (West 2022) (“The appearance of the minor’s legal guardian or custodian, or a person named as a respondent in a petition, in any proceeding under this Act shall constitute a waiver of service of summons and submission to the jurisdiction of the court”); In re D.J.S.,
308 Ill.